Devlopment of Molecular Catalysts Promoting Consecutive Reductions of Carbon Dioxide with High Selectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kosei  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (50631769)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化酸素還元 / 人工光合成 / エネルギー変換 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン(NHC) / 水素発生 / 電気化学 / 光化学 / メタン / 二酸化炭素還元 / コバルト錯体触媒 / NHC配位子 / メタン生成 / 光電子移動 / メタノール / 錯体触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素(CO2)の逐次多電子還元反応を高選択的に駆動する金属錯体触媒の創出と反応制御を目的として推進する。
光/電気化学的なCO2多電子還元系を構築する上で、CO2の2電子還元により生成するCO(一酸化炭素)の活性化をいかに制御するかが鍵を握る。そのため、COを捕捉する錯体触媒の探索と逐次多電子還元過程への応用に注力する。
また、実験と理論の協奏に基づく多角的な反応機構解析により、逐次多電子還元の制御因子を解明し更なる高活性触媒の創製に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, photochemical and electrochemical carbon dioxide (CO2) reduction catalyzed by various Co-NHC complexes was investigated in detail. In the photochemical system, the main product is CO, the two-electron reduction product of CO2, and a significant enhancement of catalytic properties in the presence of acid source was observed. In the electrochemical system, methane (CH4) was found to be produced in small amounts during the controlled potential electrolysis of the catalyst solution. This result suggests that the CO captured over the metal center was activated and led to the subsequent consecutive multi-electron reduction process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の実現を目指し、地球温暖化の主要因である二酸化炭素(CO2)の有用化合物への変換反応に関する研究が盛んに行われている。COやギ酸などのCO2の2電子還元生成物を与える分子性触媒反応系の報告は多数あるが、エネルギーキャリアとして真に有用であるメタノール(6電子還元生成物)やメタン(8電子還元生成物)を与える反応系はほとんど無い。本研究では、CO2雰囲気で微量ながらもメタンを生成する分子性触媒系を構築することができ、今後の高選択的なCO2変換系への展開が期待できる。