Development of beta-carbon elimination reactions of alkynes from unstrained vinyl complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Youichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40193263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 貴寛  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50735355)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsβ-炭素脱離 / ビニル型錯体 / アルキン / ロジウム / イリジウム / シクロメタル化錯体 / アルキン挿入 / β炭素脱離 / ビニル錯体 / アルキン脱離 / シクロプロパンの開環 / ロジウム錯体 / イリジウム錯体 / フッ素置換(2-ピリジル)フェニル錯体 / インデン骨格 / アルキン交換 / ナフチルホスフィン
Outline of Research at the Start
アルキルまたはアルコキシド配位子のβ位の炭素置換基が金属上に転位すると同時にアルケンやケトンを脱離するβ炭素脱離反応は、優れたC-C結合の活性化反応である。一方、歪のないビニル錯体からアルキンを脱離するβ炭素脱離反応は、従来起こりにくいと考えられていた。本研究では、研究代表者らの最近の検討結果に基づき、アルキンのβ炭素脱離反応が温和な条件下でも進行できることを実証し、また理論化学的なアプローチも合わせて反応の特質を解明することを目指す。同時に、この反応の触媒的な応用について、キノリジニウム塩やホスホニウム塩のアルキン部分交換反応を中心に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop β-carbon elimination reactions from unstrained vinyl complexes to form alkynes and thereby to generalize the concept of β-carbon elimination reaction. By using vinyl-type complexes of rhodium and iridium synthesized by the cyclometalation of 1-naphthylphosphine, 2-phenylpyridine, and some other starting compounds followed by alkyne insertion, we have successfully observed the β-carbon elimination reaction of the alkyne moiety induced by phosphine addition as well as the vinyl exchange reaction by way of the sequential β-carbon elimination, alkyne ligand exchange, and re-insertion. Furthermore, in the reaction of cyclopropylalkynes, we found a unique transformation involving a kinetically controlled insertion followed by the thermodynamic β-carbon elimination/re-insertion process. These results indicate that the β-carbon elimination reaction plays a significant role in metal-mediated chemical transformations of alkynes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
β炭素脱離反応は炭素-炭素結合の活性化の手法として近年発展しているが、アルキル錯体やアルコキソ錯体からアルケンやケトンを脱離する例がそのほぼすべてである。すなわち、従来のβ炭素脱離反応にはビニル型錯体からアルキンを脱離するタイプのものはほとんどなく、ここがβ脱離反応を一般的に理解するうえでの未解明領域となっていた。本研究では、特別な歪みのないビニル型錯体の反応性を検討し、アルキンを脱離するタイプのβ炭素脱離反応が実際に実施可能であることを示した。これは、本反応が新たな炭素-炭素結合活性化の手法となりうることを立証すると同時に、遷移金属錯体の関与する反応の機構解明に重要な知見を与えるものである。