Photochemical carbon dioxide reduction reaction catalyzed by transition-metal complexes based on binuclear structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Wada Tohru  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30342637)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 金属錯体 / 触媒 / 光化学反応 / 還元 / 光触媒 / レニウム錯体 / 遷移金属錯体 / レニウム / ルテニウム
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な社会を実現するためには、太陽光エネルギーを用いて二酸化炭素を高付加価値の化合物へ変換する触媒が必要である。本研究は可視光照射によって二酸化炭素を四電子以上の多電子還元する二核遷移金属錯体触媒を開発することを目的とする。独自に開発した二核化配位子で架橋した二核レニウムおよびルテニウム錯体を用いて、二酸化炭素の二重活性化あるいは二重ヒドリド移動による多電子還元を実現する。さらに、二核光増感剤によって一光子励起二電子移動を効率化し、これらを組み合わせた高活性な触媒系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out to accomplish multi-electron carbon dioxide reduction reaction by visible light irradiation catalyzed by the dinuclear rhenium complexes bridged by anthracene. We synthesized several novel dinuclear rhenium complexes bridged by anthracene or anthraquinone. These complexes showed five-times turnover numbers for photochemical carbon dioxide reduction reaction. Photoirradiation to the two-electron reduction forms of dinuclear rhenium complex causes the carbon dioxide insertion between two Re atoms. Using photosensitizer and the dinuclear catalyst, kinds of the products of photochemical carbon dioxide reduction reaction was related to the reduction potential of photosensitizers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでに報告例が極めて少ない分子性触媒による二酸化炭素の4電子還元によるホルムアルデヒド生成の実現を目指した。光化学的な二酸化炭素還元反応に対して、合成した新規二核レニウム錯体は有効であることを確認した。溶媒への添加剤や、犠牲還元剤、光増感剤の種類を変えることによって、生成物が変化することを見出した。現在までにホルムアルデヒドの生成は確認できていないが、二酸化炭素の多電子還元を実現する上で、貴重な知見を得ることが出来た。二酸化炭素を有用な工業原料に変換することが出来れば、二酸化炭素削減ばかりではなく炭素資源として有効活用する道筋を示すことになると考えている。