Development of mechanical crystals using dithionite complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hidetaka  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70377399)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合成化学 / 光物性 / メカニカル結晶 / 有機金属錯体 / ジチオナイト錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
メカニカル結晶は、光・熱などのエネルギーを直接材料の動きに変換できる「エネルギー変換素子や人工生体材料」等への応用が期待されている新しい材料である。本研究は、構造および機能の多様性に富んだ有機金属錯体の新規合成を基盤として、偶然の発見に支えられているメカニカル結晶を合目的的に開発するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of purposefully developing mechanical crystals, we have focused on the “two mechanical functions (bending and jumping of the crystals upon light irradiation)” exhibited by dithionite complex crystals, and have conducted research mainly on the design and synthesis of new dithionite complexes. As a result, we have succeeded in synthesizing new dithionite complexes with various substituents and a new analogous complex of dithionite complex, and have obtained knowledge on the “correlation between various properties of mechanical functions and molecular/crystal structures” that will lead to the creation of mechanical materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メカニカル結晶は、光・熱などのエネルギーを直接材料の動きに変換できる「エネルギー変換素子や人工生体材料」等への応用が期待されている新しい材料である。分子結晶が示すメカニカル機能に関する研究は、様々な系の発見と知見の蓄積が必要な萌芽期にある。本研究は、構造および機能の多様性に富んだ有機金属錯体の合成を基盤としたものであり、本研究で得られた分子設計に繋がる成果は、偶然の発見に支えられているメカニカル結晶の開発に一石を投じるものである。