Development of surface-enhanced rotational spectroscopy method and its application to in situ visualisation of molecular isomerisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takase Mai  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20631972)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 表面増強分光 / 比旋光度 / エナンチオマー / 微量分析 / キラル分子検出 / 分子分別 / 旋光度 / エナンチオマー検出 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / キラル分子 / 貴金属コロイド / 光ー分子相互作用 / 局在表面プラズモン / 旋光度計測 / 金属コロイド / 光強電場 / 高感度分子認識 / キラリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
光学活性な分子の選択的合成,分離は創薬だけでなく幅広く研究が行われているが,1%未満含まれる不純物が生体内での利用に悪影響を及ぼすことはしばしば見られる.このような微量の物質を選択的に検出除去する方法として,表面プラズモン共鳴効果をもちいる分子捕捉と表面増強分光法による分子の選択と高感度分析を同時に達成することを目指す.このために,表面増強旋光度計測法を確立し,分子と光の相互作用を積極的に利用することで,in-situで分子の光学活性の観点から動的挙動を解明できると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to detect the optical rotation of molecules that are usually undetectable at the single-molecule level by placing chiral molecules in a strong electromagnetic field in which surface plasmon resonance is generated. As a result, it was found that by adsorbing molecules with optical rotation on the surface of noble metal particles, the absorption due to SPR has optical rotation and the optical rotation of the adsorbed molecules is significantly increased. This phenomenon responded nonlinearly to the amount of noble metal nanoparticles, suggesting that the enhancement due to coupling of SPRs when the metal particles are complexable rather than monoparticles also affects the increase in the degree of optical rotation. Thus, highly sensitive measurements were possible, indicating the possibility of in-situ dynamic observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで物質固有の比旋光度を有するため,測定が難しいとされてきた微小な旋光度の変化について,その旋光度を増強することにより,通常の旋光度計をもちいて計測することが可能となった.これにより,非常に低い濃度で含まれる,毒性の強い分子を,in situの旋光度計測により見つけることが可能となる.このような理工学分野の基礎的な知見によって,医療をはじめとする人の生活に直結する化学技術となると考えていいる.