Analysis of mass transfer in pores related to chromatographic separation processes by single microparticle measurement method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Kiyoharu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00250415)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細孔内拡散 / 吸脱着 / シリカゲル / ODSシリカゲル / 顕微分光法 / クロマトグラフィー / 物質移動 / 多孔性粒子 / 顕微分析 / 多孔質粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
クロマトグラフィーや触媒反応に関連する多孔質粒子/溶液系の化学プロセスは,粒子外物質移動,粒子表面での過程,粒子細孔内拡散,吸脱着や化学反応等が含まれており,この機構解析には速度論的研究が不可欠である。本研究は,単一粒子捕捉法と顕微分析法を組み合わせた手法で,単一粒子のみが存在する系で粒子外物質移動を単純化し,細孔内拡散等を,低分子と多点吸脱着を伴う高分子を比較し解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffusion in pores of a small solute in an ODS silica gel/organic solvent-water system and a polymer in a silica gel/water system, related to chromatographic separation processes, has been analyzed by single microparticle manipulation and microspectroscopy techniques. Intraparticle diffusion of coumarin 102 in acetonitrile-water was limited by surface diffusion while that in 1-butanol-water was governed by both pore and surface diffusions. Adsorption/desorption rates of myoglobin on pore walls in silica gel were extremely slow. Therefore, intraparticle mass transfer of the biopolymer was simulated on the basis of the pore and surface diffusion model as the slow adsorption/desorption rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微粒子細孔内物質移動は,クロマトグラフィーやドラッグデリバリーシステム,触媒などに関係し,その速度論的機構解明はこれらシステム・材料開発に不可欠である。本研究では,特にクロマトグラフィーで用いられる粒子,測定条件での細孔内物質移動を直接測定できるようになり,低分子と高分子の物質移動の違いについて明らかにした。本結果と研究手法は,分析化学,界面化学,材料化学の分野の研究に有用な知見を与えたものと考えられる。