Optical analysis of mesoscopic DNA condensates as reaction fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Makiko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90397703)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA / 電子移動 / 液晶 / 集合 / 集合体 / 凝縮場 / 相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAが集合し相分離を起こす条件には明らかとなっていない点が多く、DNAの凝縮した場がDNAの機能と性質に与える影響もまだ未解明である。そこで本研究では、DNA凝縮場の形成条件を検討し、相分離凝縮場でのDNAの電子移動と核酸塩基損傷特性の詳細について、光を用いて化学的アプローチにより解析する。DNAの機能に及ぼす凝縮場の影響を探索することで、細胞内での生体分子の状態と生体機能の維持についての理解に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the function of double-stranded DNA condensation in an artificially created molecularly crowded environment using optical approaches. In a molecularly crowded environment created with polyethylene glycol, double-stranded DNA was packed into a liquid crystal, and the electron transfer properties of DNA in this DNA condensation field were evaluated. As a result, it was suggested that the efficiency of electron transfer through DNA was greatly increased by assembly. Furthermore, by changing the DNA sequence, we discovered that DNA assembles into a hexagonal platelet, and clarified its structure and properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAやタンパクの集合が、生命維持機能を担っていることが分子生物学分野の研究から明らかになってきたのはごく最近である。化学的なアプローチでこれまで主に希薄で均一な溶液中で研究されてきたDNAについても、凝縮体でどのような特性を示すようになるのかを調べる必要がある。本研究で得られた成果は、二本鎖DNAの凝縮場における電子移動特性の変化や塩基損傷への新たな知見を与え、またその凝縮体が周囲の環境によって形態を大きく変化させることを明らかにするなど、DNAの関わる生命現象を捉えなおす手がかりとなりうる。