Development of inkjet polarography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Hirosuke  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (60336609)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポーラログラフィー / インクジェット / 液体電極 / 電気化学測定
Outline of Research at the Start
電子伝導体の粉末とバインダー液体とを混合して調製した液状電極を用い、電極表面の更新方法としてインクジェット技術を導入することにより、新しいポーラログラフィーを確立する。電極が液体であるという特性に基づき、電気毛管曲線の測定等、固体電極では困難な測定へと研究を展開する。滴下水銀電極を用いる従来のポーラログラフィーでしか検討されてこなかった課題に種々の液状電極を用いて取り組み、電極|電解質溶液界面の物性について新たな知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A piezoelectric inkjet devise specially developed for viscous liquids was introduced for the automatic renewal of dropping carbon fluid electrodes in mercury-free polarographic experiments. The periodic renewal of the electrode was successfully achieved by this system. A polarogram of ferrocenecarboxylate with a limiting current was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滴下水銀電極を用いるポーラログラフィーは、電極の自動更新にともなう高い再現性を長所として有し、かつて汎用されたが、水銀の毒性のために近年用いられなくなった。本研究は、滴下水銀電極の長所を活かしつつも水銀は用いず安全で、しかも簡便な電気化学測定方法を、インクジェット装置の導入により可能にしたものである。投稿した論文が修正なしで直ちに採択されるなど、国際的注目度は高い。