Development of Novel Miniaturized Separation Media with Braided High Performance Synthetic Filaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00303701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組紐 / 合成細繊維 / マイクロ試料前処理 / マイクロカラム / 二次元分離
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、耐熱性および耐薬品性を有する複数の細い合成繊維の束を編み上げた組紐を作製し、その試料前処理用の抽出媒体ならびにクロマトグラフィー用分離固定相としての応用を検討する。それぞれ数百本の細繊維から形成される細繊維束を組紐状に配置する際に、内部に空洞部分を形成することが可能であり、この中に他の各種繊維状の素材を導入できることから、多様な選択性を有し、抽出・分離性能に優れた分離システムが開発できる。組紐内部に金属ワイヤー等を導入することにより、抵抗加熱による試料脱着も可能であり、高速昇温分離用充填キャピラリーカラムあるいは二次元分離インターフェイスへの応用も考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, new separation media were prepared with several synthetic filaments originally developed for engineering plastics. Some bundles of the filaments, consisted of several hundreds of fine synthetic filaments having a typical diameter of 12-13 micro-m, were aligned as a type of braided configuration. Miniaturized separation media were developed by inserting the braided filaments typically into a fused-silica capillary. Taking advantage of a large surface area of these fine filaments, an effective interaction between the analyte of interest and the surface of the filaments was confirmed for the extraction and separation from the aqueous solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、先端複合材料分野で開発されてきた極めて高強度の合成細繊維を分離科学における新規なマイクロスケール分離の分離媒体として応用しており、更に、その際、細繊維を組紐状に編み上げてキャピラリー内に導入している。この組紐型配置は、従来の分離分析分野において開発・検討されてきた形態の分離・抽出媒体とは全く異なるデザインである。また、組紐は、日本の伝統技術のひとつであり、長らくの間、衣類等の紐として使われてきたものの、科学技術分野における応用はほとんどされてこなかったことから、本研究の新規性・独創性は顕著であり、学術的意義のみならず新規技術としての社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。