Project/Area Number |
21K05111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 貴金属合金ナノ粒子 / 修飾電極 / ボルタンメトリー / 電気化学分析 / 電極触媒 / 貴金属合金 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ニッケル線やニッケルマイクロ粒子を貴金属イオン水溶液中に浸漬するだけ、という非常に簡便な方法を用いて、イオン化傾向を利用して貴金属イオンを還元し、ニッケル表面に貴金属ナノ粒子を修飾する。特にその際、2種類の貴金属イオンの混合水溶液中に浸漬するなどの方法で、貴金属合金ナノ粒子修飾ニッケル電極を作製することにより、高度な電気化学分析を可能にするとともに、新しい電極触媒を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on a simple immersion method of nickel wire into an aqueous solution containing noble metal ions, preparations of noble bimetal nanoparticles modified nickel wire electrodes were studied. As the result, it was found that the modifications of bimetals were significantly promoted compared with the modification of single noble metal in several cases using simultaneous or stepwise modifications. These preparation methods are novel and promising for preparing electrocatalysts composed of noble bimetals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の遂行により、ニッケル線を貴金属イオン水溶液に浸漬するだけという簡便な方法に基づいて、2成分貴金属の同時修飾や段階修飾を行うことにより、多様な貴金属ナノ粒子修飾ニッケル線電極を作製できることが明らかになった。また、低濃度の貴金属イオン水溶液から微量の貴金属を析出させて特徴的な電極触媒能を発現できることがわかった。このように、貴金属を有効利用して電極触媒材料を簡便に調製できることは、学術的にも社会的にも意義深いうえ、燃料電池や電気化学計測用修飾電極としても応用可能と考える。