Project/Area Number |
21K05115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KANZAKI Ryo 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (50363320)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 電解質溶液 / リチウムイオン電池 / 電位差滴定 / 熱量滴定 / 溶媒和 / 水和 / 高分子電解質 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 水系電池電解液 / 酸塩基平衡 / 電解質高分子 / 水系電池電解質 / 反応熱力学 / 酸解離平衡 / 電解質溶液論 / 濃厚電解質溶液 / 溶液化学 / イオン液体 / イオン強度 / ナノ粒子表面 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
液体は水,有機溶媒,電解質液体,および液体金属の4種類に分類できるとされる.化学反応を制御するために,この4分類を自由に組み合わせ,最適な性質を持った液体を溶媒(反応場)として選択することができる.しかし実際には,限られた一部分の組み合わせの知見と実用例があるに過ぎない.本研究申請は,水-液体電解質混合溶媒について,その実用化に向けた基礎を築くものである.近年,自然界や化学工学における新しい反応場として超濃厚電解質溶液が注目されており,従来の希薄溶液ベースの電解質溶液論はアップデートの必要性がある.将来的に水-有機溶媒-液体電解質混合溶媒を“面”として捉えた溶液化学を構築する第一歩でもある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on extremely concentrated lithium bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)amide (LiTf2N) aqueous solutions, the reaction thermodynamics of acid-base equilibria were investigated, and the influence by concentrated Li+ and Tf2N- ions was quantified in order to clarify the differences from conventional dilute aqueous solutions. The results revealed that (1) the solvation state of the Tf2N- anion contributes to the reaction Gibbs energy of the solute ions through entropy, (2) the practical proton carrier in such extremely concentrated LiTf2N solutions possesses high internal energy, and (3) LiTf2N is classified as an electrolyte of a structure breaker. Both the tendencies and the extent of the changes are different from those of conventional concentrated inorganic electrolyte solutions, indicating the necessity for the development of a new electrolyte solution theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
LiTf2Nによる超濃厚電解質水溶液は,リチウムイオン電池のような高い作動電位でも利用できる水系電解液として,まさに注目されている物質である.その理由として,従来は「自由水」の枯渇によるものとして定性的な説明がなされてきたが,本研究によって,その影響をエネルギーの観点から定量化できることとなった.さらに,似た構造の超強塩基性陰イオンであるトリフルオロメタンスルホン酸(TfOH)の性質も明らかにした.2つのリチウム塩を組み合わせた「water in bisalt(WIBS)」の応用を促進し得る.加えて,従来の無機系濃厚電解質溶液との比較から,新しい電解質溶液論の構築の必要性が示された.