Development of diboronic acid-based saccharide colorimetric and fluorescent sensors based on basic research on boronic acids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Koji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20168248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲毛 正彦  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 特別教授 (20176407)
菅谷 知明  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30633367)
岩月 聡史  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80373033)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化学センサー / D-グルコース / ジボロン酸 / 反応性 / メカニズム / 糖センサー / センシングメカニズム / 反応機構 / ジボロン酸試薬 / 比色センサー / 蛍光センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の同種類のボロン酸より成るジボロン酸型糖化学センサーは、D-グルコースと1:1で反応するが、この種のジボロン酸ではD-フルクトース共存下でD-グルコースを選択的にセンシングすることは困難である。本研究では、pKaの異なる二つのボロン酸(ジオールの捕捉部位と発色部位)をリンカーでつないだ種々のジボロン酸化合物を合成し、比色センサーおよび蛍光センサーとしての性能の評価を行うことにより、D-グルコースに選択的なセンサーの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diboronic acid-based saccharide sensors consisting of two equivalent boronic acids that can efficiently quantify D-glucose have been developed, but it is difficult to selectively quantify D-glucose from a sugar mixture with these diboronic acids. Therefore, various diboronic acid-based chemosensors consisting of two non-equivalent boronic acids with different pKa were synthesised and their performance was evaluated. The detailed mechanisms of D-glucose sensing by the conventional equivalent diboronic acid-based chemosensors and their component monoboronic acids were also clarified to obtain fundamental chemical information for the development of higher-performance glycose-sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボロン酸(RB(OH)2)がジオール類と反応することを利用するボロン酸型糖化学センサーは、今日まで有機・生命化学分野において数多く開発されている。しかし、これらの開発研究ではボロン酸のRの化学的修飾に主眼が置かれており、センシング効率の鍵となる「ボロン酸の反応性および反応機構」に関する基礎研究は疎かにされてきた。そのため、我々は基礎化学的手法を用いて「ボロン酸の反応そのもの」に関する基礎研究を行い、その成果に基づき、D-グルコースの特異的センシングのための化学センサーを設計した。また、その性能評価を行うことにより、より効率的なボロン酸型糖化学センサーの設計指針を当該分野に提供した。