Research for Rapid Extractive Separation Methods for Chemical Substances by means of Ionic Coextraction System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Chayama Kenji  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10188493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩月 聡史  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80373033)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 共抽出 / 色素 / 大麻代謝物 / カチオン水溶液 / アニオン水溶液 / 溶解度積 / 抽出デバイス / 3DCAD / 3Dプリンタ / リン酸イオン / 溶解度積定数 / 流体デバイス / 濃縮分離 / 共抽出法 / イミダゾリウムイオン / 抽出分離 / イオン液体生成平衡
Outline of Research at the Start
水溶液中に1-ブチル,3-メチル-イミダゾリウムイオン等の有機陽イオンとビス(トリフルオロメタンスルホニル)イミドイオン等の疎水性陰イオンを順次添加することにより、溶解度積を超えた少量のイオン液体を生成させ、その際に溶存する化学種を、生成したイオン液体相中に抽出濃縮する新たな「共抽出濃縮分離法」を創成する。このイオン液体生成と同時に起こる化学物質の分配平衡挙動を詳細に研究し、新規のイオン液体生成、抽出分離法を確立し、実際の応用として、陸水及び海水中のリン酸イオンの定量を試みる。本法で生成するイオン液体は、プラスチックを侵さないため、マイクロプレート或いはマイクロチップでの応用が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When extraction is performed from an aqueous solution containing the substance to be extracted, separated, and concentrated by a technique that produces an ionic liquid that is insoluble in water and has no vapor pressure, it does not have the absorption toxicity of organic solvents, allows the use of plastic containers, and does not require shaking. This advantage is clarified using the example of the extraction of dyes in equilibrium theory. We then invented a disk for multiple specimens that enables extraction solely by centrifugal force from rotation. The research progressed to the point where it was possible to develop an apparatus to drive the discs and analyze the separated ionic liquid phase by preparative or direct spectroscopy. This extraction system can be applied to any substance extraction system, but we have established extraction methods for phosphate ions and DNA in environmental sample water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、イオン液体生成を用いた、化学物質の抽出が、新たな自動抽出デバイスを創成できる可能性について明らかにした。データ駆動型社会のうち、化学から生み出される情報を加速する原動力となることが期待される。ケムインフォーマティクスの一段の飛躍は、デジタル化と結びつきにくい化学反応操作の自動化により大きく前進するものと考えられるが、これらの操作の中でも、最もハードルが高かった液液抽出の自動化を達成するイオン液体生成を利用する自動抽出装置はこのような目的をも達成するキーデバイスになるものと確信している。