| Project/Area Number |
21K05120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki International University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | FRET / miRNA / メチル化酵素 / アデニン / シトシン / マイクロRNA / メチル化 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題で開発する測定法は、ハイブリダイズの加熱や酵素反応だけの非常に簡便な方法であり、核酸の相補性を利用した特異的な測定法である。また、特別な機器や試薬も必要としないため、生命科学や医療分野などに、汎用性の高い新たな解析ツールを提供できると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research subject, a novel assay methods for adenine methyltransferase activity and micro RNA (miRNA) were developed. Adenine methylation is occurred in DNA and miRNA, and it related to various diseases and epigenetics. I developed the method to reduce a background of fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET), previously. And this method is applied to the assay method of adenine methyltransferase activity. The present assay method is very convenient, and specific and high sensitive method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
miRNAは、様々な生命現象と関わっており、さらに各種がんや心疾患、ウイルス感染症など、種々の疾患のバイオマーカーとしても注目されている。また、miRNA中のアデニンもメチル化されることが報告され、アデニンメチル化酵素についても、これら疾患との関連性が注目されている。 現在のアデニンメチル化酵素やmiRNAの検出・測定には、特別な機器や抗体などを使用した煩雑な操作が必要である。本課題で開発した測定法は、これら特別な機器や試薬を必要とせず、非常に簡便な測定法であり、汎用性の高い新たな解析ツールとなり得ると考える。