Project/Area Number |
21K05121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Comprehensive Research Organization for Science and Society |
Principal Investigator |
Akutsu Kazuhiro 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 中性子科学センター, 副主任技師 (60637297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 聖治 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (50332549)
元川 竜平 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (50414579)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水素結合 / 中性子反射率 / 蛍光プローブ / HBI / 界面 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水素結合は、化学結合の中でも極性と指向性を併せ持つ唯一の結合であり、そのためタンパク質や高分子などの3次元構造形成において重要な働きを担い、更には物質の諸物性にも大きく関与している。従って、簡易かつ精度の高い水素結合力分析法を開発することは、水素結合力の直接的な観測と新奇材料の設計・開発に繋がる。本研究では、励起状態分子内プロトン移動(ESIPT)型の蛍光プローブHBIによる水素結合力分析法の基礎的な方法論の構築に加え、本手法と中性子反射率法と組み合わせた革新的な多角的物質研究法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrogen bonds are the only chemical bonds with polarity and directional character, and are important bonds that play an important role in the formation of three-dimensional structures in organic compounds, especially in large molecules such as proteins and polymers. In this study, we developed the basic methodology for hydrogen bonding strength analysis using the fluorescent molecule 2-(2'-hydroxyphenyl)benzimidazole (HBI). Furthermore, neutron reflectometry (which is a promising method for nanostructure analysis at the material surface and interface) and fluorescence analysis are combined in a method we have developed for simultaneous analysis. We demonstrated the simultaneous analysis of hydrogen bonding strength and thin layer structure of thin film samples using the simultaneous measurement method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上記の通り、蛍光-中性子反射率同時測定装置を開発することは、物質の水素結合力とナノ構造の相関に関する理解を深化させることを可能とする。接着剤や繊維強化プラスチックなどの複合材料はそれら材料界面の水素結合力・ナノ構造・機能の相関の解明が重要であり、本研究の成果は水素結合力とナノ構造の直接的な観測を可能にするのみならず、新奇材料の設計・開発にも繋がるものと期待できる。