Understanding protein-protein interactions on electrode-supported membranes for cascade reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masaru  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (70709633)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質フィルム電気化学 / 表面増強赤外吸収分光法 / 脂質二分子層 / 金属酵素 / シトクロムc酸化酵素 / 自己組織化単分子層 / 電極触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / 膜貫通型タンパク質 / 電気化学 / 膜貫通型金属酵素 / 一酸化窒素還元酵素 / チトクロムc酸化酵素 / チトクロムc / 人工生体膜 / ヘムタンパク質 / 脂質二分子膜 / 界面敏感分光計測 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内反応では,複数のタンパク質が相互作用しながら電子や化学物質を受け渡し,効率よくかつ選択的に生体反応を進めている.本研究では,複雑な生体内反応を理解するためのモデル反応場として,生体内環境に近い状態での酵素反応を追跡可能にする人工生体膜を電極表面に構築し,タンパク質同士の相互作用,タンパク質の向きや構造変化が酵素活性へ与える影響の理解を深める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, lipid bilayer membranes with metalloenzymes were constructed on the electrode surface to investigate the effect of protein-protein interaction on the enzymatic activity. A transmembrane metalloenzyme of cytochrome c oxidase was immobilized on the surface of a gold electrode, and then lipid bilayer membranes consisting of phospholipids were constructed around the protein. Protein film electrochemistry revealed that the interactions with a water-soluble redox protein of cytochrome c and phospholipids enhanced the enzymatic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,酸化還元酵素およびタンパク質における脂質ータンパク質およびタンパク質ータンパク質相互作用により酵素活性が変化することが明らかとなった.電極を支持基板として用いることで,電子源としての試薬等を加えることなく,金属タンパク質への電子移動,すなわち酵素の酸化還元状態や活性を制御可能となる.そのため,プロテオリポソーム等の反応場では困難なタンパク質相互作用のみによる酵素活性への影響を理解することができた.今後はこの反応場を利用することで,様々な膜貫通型金属酵素の酵素反応機構の理解やバイオセンサー・デバイスの開発へと進展すると期待している.