Structural analysis of cross-linking structures in rubbers by zero-field solid-state 33S NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuhiko  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (80373380)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加硫ゴム / 硫黄 / 無磁場固体NMR / NMR / 架橋構造 / シスチン / ゴム / 固体NMR
Outline of Research at the Start
1830年代に加硫ゴムが発見されて以来、ゴムは現在社会に欠かすことの出来ないマテリアルである。しかしながら、ゴムのマクロ物性を決定づける硫黄原子による架橋構造は未だに明らかになっていない。本研究の目的は、アモルファス試料においても硫黄原子の化学分析が可能な、超高感度化無磁場固体核磁気共鳴(NMR)法を開発し、世界初となる、ゴム中の硫黄原子を介した架橋構造を分子レベルで解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the discovery of vulcanized rubber in the 1830s, the range of rubber applications has expanded dramatically, including automotive tires. However, the cross-linking structure of rubber by sulfur atoms, which determines the macro physical properties of rubber, has not yet been clarified. The reason for this is that there has been no suitable analysis method to observe and analyze sulfur atoms in amorphous samples. In this study, we have developed a new methodology based on zero-magnetic field sulfur-33 nuclear magnetic resonance that enables local structure analysis of sulfur atoms even in amorphous samples including vulcanized rubber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加硫ゴムの硫黄原子による架橋構造は長年に渡り明らかになっていなかった。本研究で開発した無磁場固体硫黄NMR法を活用することで、アモルファス試料における硫黄原子の定性・定量解析が可能になる。エラストマー研究において、革新的な分析手法を提供することができる。