Development of an analysis method for protein-protein interactions using the cell surface as a sensing platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sueda Shinji  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (00325581)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質相互作用解析 / 蛍光イメージング / 培養細胞 / 平衡結合解析 / タンパク質間相互作用解析 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 相互作用解析 / 細胞表層
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、培養細胞の表層を反応場として利用したタンパク質間相互作用解析系の構築を行う。具体的にはターゲットとなる標的タンパク質を、膜タンパク質を介して培養細胞の表層に発現させ、そこに蛍光ラベル化したもう一方のタンパク質を添加して、両者の相互作用を蛍光イメージングにより解析する。本解析系では反応場となる細胞が自ら標的タンパク質を産生し、その表層に提示するという特徴を有しており、原理的に様々なタンパク質間相互作用を対象として解析することが可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, we have developed an analysis method for protein-protein interactions using the cells surface as a sensing platform. In this method, the target protein was displayed on the cell surface by expressing it as a fusion protein with a membrane protein, while its binding partner labeled with a fluorescent dye was applied on the cell surface harboring the target protein. The binding analysis was conducted by monitoring the fluorescence from the labeled protein on the cell surface. With this method, we successfully obtained a binding parameter of a protein-protein interaction by equilibrium analysis based on the fluorescence imaging data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質間の詳細な相互作用解析には一般にセンサーチップをベースとした分析手法が活用されているが、この場合、タンパク質を固定化したセンサーチップをうまく調製できない場合があり、このことが解析の妨げとなっている。本手法では培養細胞の表層に標的タンパク質を提示し、その培養細胞の表層でそのまま相互作用解析を実施するため、センサーチップ上への固定化が困難なタンパク質についても解析を行うことが可能である。したがって本手法はこれまで詳細な相互作用解析データの取得が困難であった系に対して有効な解析手法になり得るものと期待される。