Development of a Lipidomics Platform for Analysis of Lipid Metabolism in Intracellular Symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Aoki Motohide  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30418917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 脂質代謝 / LCMS / バイオマーカー / 細胞内小器官 / リピドミクス / LC-MS / LC/MS / 生体膜脂質 / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアや葉緑体といったオルガネラを生み出した細胞内共生は、細胞の中に細胞が共生することにより新たな機能と構造を獲得する機会を生物にもたらす細胞進化の大きな原動力となっている。真核細胞の進化過程を解き明かす上で、細胞内共生がどのように成立し、維持されているのかを分子レベルで詳細に理解することが求められる。本課題では、先端的液体クロマトグラフィタンデム質量分析法による細胞内共生研究モデル生物の脂質一斉解析(リピドミクス)技術基盤の構築に取り組む。これをさらに、細胞内共生成立過程における脂質挙動解析へ応用して、生体膜脂質が細胞内共生に果たす役割およびメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a detailed analysis of lipid metabolism in the process of intracellular symbiosis using the green alga Chlorella, which coexists with the ciliate Paramecium bursaria, as a model. First, we established a lipid profiling technique using high-sensitivity liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS), thereby building a foundation for comprehensively analyzing lipid components within cells. In particular, we successfully identified potential lipid components involved in intracellular symbiosis by thoroughly analyzing the changes in lipid profiles in response to the state of the cells and the presence or absence of symbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、細胞内共生モデル生物における脂質機能を深く理解するための分析技術基盤を構築できた。この基盤を用いることで、共生過程で変動する脂質を経時的に追跡し、その役割とメカニズムを詳細に解明することが可能となった。また、構築された分析技術を用いたバイオマーカー探索により、細胞内小器官の脂質代謝異常に関連した疾患の早期診断や治療法の開発にも貢献できる見込みがある。本研究の成果は、細胞内共生と脂質代謝の関係を解明する上で重要な知見を提供し、今後の細胞生物学研究における新たな展開を促進するものである。