Project/Area Number |
21K05132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
EBA Hiromi 東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90354175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 政志 東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90328930)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | X線分析 / X線回折 / アンモニア合成 / 二酸化炭素 / 鉄 / 化学反応過程 / 結晶構造 / アンモニア / 共焦点 / 蛍光X線 / 反応過程 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世の中に存在するさまざまな物質や材料では、複数種の物質の複合や組成の分布が見られる。化学反応が起きているような物質の系においても同様である。そのような試料の分析を可能とするため、共焦点型の光学配置により特定の微小領域の分析ができ、試料内部の結晶相や元素およびその化学状態の3次元分布を非破壊でその場観察できるX線分析装置の開発を進める。 この装置を、窒化鉄と炭酸水との反応による常温常圧アンモニア生成反応の反応過程の観察に利用する。反応中の固体表面付近の局所的変化として、結晶構造、酸化数の変化、元素移動、析出物とその分布等の観察により反応過程を理解し、アンモニア生成効率を向上させるための知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an instrument for X-ray analysis with a confocal optical configuration that can analyze the composition and distribution of substances in a sample, and have optimized the instrument for observing chemical reaction processes. In addition, we have also been investigating the reaction process and mechanism to improve the ammonia production efficiency in the ammonia production reaction between iron nitride and water carbonate at room temperature and pressure. The mass balance of the ammonia production reaction was confirmed, and from the evaluation of stoichiometry, it was found that the reaction can be explained by the behavior of nitrogen N in iron nitride, which is an invasive compound, and the conditions for promoting the reaction were also found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内外でわずかしか研究例のない共焦点型配置のX線回折装置についての開発が進み、特に「角度分散型」という世界で唯一の装置の検討が進展したことで、新しい分析方法が提案できただけでなく、実際のさまざまな物質・材料について、結晶構造から直接的に物質の種類を確認し、その分布を観察して、現象の解明、反応の解析、機能性の開発を推進することの可能性が示された。常温常圧アンモニア合成については、入手しやすい安価な原料を用いる簡便なプロセスとして、基本的反応機構に関する知見を得ることで、実現性に近づけることができた。得られた知見は、他のさまざまなアンモニア合成反応の研究開発にも役立てられると期待される。