Development of highly sensitive He-plasma spectrometric system for determination of formaldehyde in H2 gas for fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Koichi  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 研究員 (20281066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡林 識起  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (40737227)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素エネルギー / 水素燃料ガス / プラズマ分光分析 / Heプラズマ / ホルムアルデヒド / 高感度分析 / 水素燃料 / 不純物分析 / 微量元素分析 / イオウ / ハロゲン元素 / 分析化学 / 原子スペクトル分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、水素燃料ガス中HCHO測定用分光システムを開発するため、水素燃料ガスからHCHOを分離してHeプラズマに導入するクライオジェニック捕集・濃縮システムを高度化する。また、MHCD-Heプラズマの放電周波数特性を明らかにし、パルス放電と同期して高速信号を取得・処理することで、分析システムの高感度化を図る。それらを融合して、水素ガス中0.01 ppm のHCHOを1.0 Lの水素ガスを用いて10分以内に分光分析ができるHeプラズマシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An emission spectrometry using dielectric barrier discharge He plasma as an excitation source was developed to determine the concentration of formaldehyde in the H2 gas used for the fuel cell vehicles. It was confirmed that this experimental method was able to measure impurities in the fuel such as formaldehyde with high quantification. It was also shown that the use of a capillary tube with an inner diameter of 0.3 mm as a dielectric barrier discharge tube enables highly sensitive formaldehyde determination, and that the introduction of only 0.32 L of hydrogen gas is required to investigate whether 0.01 ppm of formaldehyde is contained or not. This result indicates that quality assessment can be carried out with very small quantities of hydrogen gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会を支える主要なエネルギー源である化石燃料は,燃焼時に温室効果ガスである二酸化炭素の発生を伴うが,その人為的な排出量は近年急激な上昇傾向にあり,地球環境を考えるうえで大きな課題となっている。そのような状況下で,使用時に二酸化炭素を生じない燃料として水素ガスが注目を集めており,燃料電池自動車にも使用されている。しかし,燃料電池自動車の水素ガスは発電効率を維持するためにホルムアルデヒドなどの含有濃度が厳しく設定されている。本研究で開発したホルムアルデヒド分析装置は簡便で高感度なものであり,少量の水素ガスからの品質評価を可能とするものである。