Analysis of electrodeposition reaction in ionic liquids using visible light and quantum beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kazuhisa  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (10360405)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 電析反応 / 量子ビーム / 構造解析 / 表面構造解析 / 電気化学 / 表面界面構造 / 電気二重層
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン液体は“常温で液体である塩”であり、電気分解されにくい電気伝導度の高い液体である。水溶液同様、イオン液体を電解液にした電析(メッキ)が可能であり、工業的に有用なLiやAlの電析(メッキ)が可能である。一方で、イオン液体中で得られる電析物の形状が、水溶液中の場合と大きく異なることもわかってきた。電気化学反応が起きている電極/イオン液体界面の構造が水溶液の場合と大きく異なることが原因であると考えられる。そこで本研究では、可視光および原子・分子スケールで解析可能な中性子線とX線を用いたその場構造解析手法を用い、電析反応下における電極/イオン液体界面の構造を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The underpotential deposition (UPD) reaction in an ionic liquid was investigated using visible light and quantum beam techniques. UPD reaction is the initial process of electrodeposition; therefore, for the understanding of the electrodeposition reaction, revealing the processes in UPD reaction is important.
In this study, the UPD reaction of Bi on Au(111) electrode in 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium tetrafluoroborate ([BMIM]BF4) was investigated using visible-light reflectometry measurements and surface X-ray scattering techniques. It was found that the process of the UPD of Bi in [BMIM]BF4 is different from that in perchloric acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体は、水・有機溶媒に続く第3の溶媒と呼ばれており、これまでにない性質を持つ溶媒である。イオン液体自体に電気伝導性がることから、電解液として利用可能であり、イオン液体は蒸発も燃焼もしない電解液として期待できる。
一方で、イオン液体中での電気化学反応は、これまでに多く研究されている水溶液中の電気化学反応と異なっていることがわかってきたが、その詳細についてはまだよく明らかにされていないことが多い。本研究は、イオン液体中での電析反応におけるアンダーポテンシャル電析反応に着目し、その反応過程を明らかにした。これらのことは、イオン液体中での電気化学反応を制御して利用するための重要な知見となる。