First principles electric structure calculation of double perovskite photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nishidate Kazume  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90250638)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光触媒 / ダブルペロブスカイト / 第一原理計算 / 仕事関数 / バンドギャップ / 表面電子状態 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 電子構造 / 反応機構
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒作用のある半導体はいくつか知られているが,その中でも最も一般に用いられているのは酸化チタンである。しかしながらバンドギャップが 3.2 eV と 大きいため感度が紫外域のみに限られてしまう。可視光に感度のあるダブルペロブスカイト型光触媒は 太陽光により効率的に水素を製造できるポテンシャルを秘めている。しかしながらダブルペ ロブスカイト型光触媒の更なる機能向上のためには原子構造と電子構造についての理解と, 表面における反応機構の解明欠かせない。この難題の解決に理論の立場から貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although some semiconductors are known to have a photo-catalytic activity, the most commonly used one is the titanium dioxide. However, the titanium dioxide has a large band gap of 3.2 eV and therefore it's photo-catalytic activity is mainly restricted in the UV light region. In this study, we focused on the Ba2PrBiO6 double perovskite which has the photo-catalytic activity in visible light region, and theoretically investigated it's surface electronic structure. We performed extensive first-principles calculation and found that the position of the surface band gap is changed depending on the polar-surface, and also the surface defect can affect the band gap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は酸化チタンに代わる光触媒として注目をあつめているダブルペロブスカイトについて,その表面電子構造を理論的にあきらかにしたものである。仕事関数を詳細にしらべ,表面バンドギャップが水の解離反応準位に来ることを明らかにした。さらに表面の欠陥によるバンドギャップの変調が,バンドギャップの実験値を説明できることを見いだした。また水分子を表面においた計算から,有限温度において水の吸着と解離が発生することを明らかにした。