Influence of carbon substrates on the synthesis of tungsten carbides and their catalytic activities for hydrogen evolution reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
JOZAKI JUN-ICHI  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30214125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 里江子  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (70600013)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボン担体 / 窒素ドープ / 炭化タングステン / 水素発生触媒 / 材料反応工学
Outline of Research at the Start
水素製造用の水電解用カソード触媒として非貴金属触媒の開発が求められている。本研究では、水素発生反応(HER)に対する高い触媒活性を持つ炭化タングステン触媒(WxC/C)を、タングステン化合物をカーボン担体上で加熱し得る方法を取り上げる。本研究の核心をなす学術的「問い」として、「高いHER触媒活性を持つ炭化タングステン触媒合成に求められる炭素源カーボン担体の要件はなにか?」と設定した。具体的には、導入量と化学状態を制御した窒素ドープカーボン担体の使用や、カーボン担体へのWxC担持量の変化が、WxCの構造・組成、分散性、そしてHER触媒活性に及ぼす影響を評価することで「問い」に対する解答を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the reaction of WxC/C catalyst for hydrogen evolution (HER) with WO3 and carbon to determine the effect of nitrogen doping of the carbon source on the HER activity. Nitrogen doping maintained the highly dispersed state of WxC up to high loadings, resulting in high HER catalytic activity, which was explained by the action of the nitrogen doping of lowering the onset deposition temperature of the metallic tungsten particles with high melting temperature. Hydrogen evolution tests using a cell equipped with gas diffusion electrode revealed an increased hydrogen evolution rate with increasing WxC catalyst loading. However, the HER activity was not enough compared to the Pt catalysts, indicating the need for further increase in activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーを用いた水電解は、水素社会を構築する上での重要な技術である。本研究では、水素発生用炭化タングステン触媒の高活性化のための材料科学的条件を明らかにし、かつ実際の利用形態に近いガス拡散セルを用いた評価より、現状の問題点を明らかにした。これらの成果は、当該触媒開発におけるカーボン材料の優位性を示すのみならず、水素社会実現に拍車をかける成果である