Development of useful fluorous ionic liquids toward green sustainable chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Honda Mitsunori  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (60242533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 孝浩  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90272947)
須田 光広  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 技術専門職員 (10377400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフルオラスケミストリー / グリーンケミストリー / イオン液体 / フルオラス / シロキサン / ハイブリッド材料 / シリル基 / グリーンサステイナブルケミストリー / シリコーン
Outline of Research at the Start
グリーン・サスティナブルケミストリーを指向した環境負荷の低減、資源の有効利用を可能にする新規ハイブリッド材料の創製を目指し、低粘性のフルオラスイオン液体の合成を検討する。そのために任意の鎖長をもつシロキサン骨格の合成法を開発し、ケイ素原子上にパーフルオロアルキル基を導入した新たなフルオラスタグを構築する。シロキサン構造はシリコーンの骨格を成すものであり、標的分子への新規タグの導入により低粘性の付与が期待できる。また、本計画ではパーフルオロアルキル基の導入数も大幅に増やすことが可能で従来に比べ格段にフルオラス性を向上したイオン液体の実用化が可能となり、優れた高機能性媒体のローンチへ波及できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to create novel hybrid materials toward the green sustainable chemistry. For the practical application of fluorous ionic liquids which have the properties of both ionic liquids and fluorous solvents, the molecular design was performed to achieve low viscosity. For this purpose, a tag with a siloxane structure was synthesized. When this tag was introduced into the nitrogen atom of pyrrolidine, a decrease in viscosity was observed. Next, the siloxane tags with perfluoroalkyl groups were prepared. Using this tag, the corresponding pyrrolidinium salt was synthesized. The resultant was found to be a fluorous ionic liquid with low viscosity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高いフルオラス性と低粘性イオン液体としての性質を発現するハイブリッド化合物群の合成に成功した。シロキサン中のケイ素原子上にパーフルオロアルキル基を導入し、これをフルオラスタグとして用いた例は皆無であり、本研究はシリコーンとのハイブリッド化による実用的なフルオラスイオン液体調製の先駆的な位置づけになる。末端のシリル基には更なるパーフルオロアルキル基の導入が可能であり、今後その増数や短いパーフルオロアルキル基の導入によるフルオラス性の調整が可能で、高いフルオラス性と環境負荷の低減の両立を達成できる可能性を明らかにした。