Development of waste slag conversion process based on chemical methodology and its applications in CO2 capture and utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Yasutaka  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40635330)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄鋼スラグ / リサイクル / 多孔質材料 / 酸化カルシウム / CO2回収貯留 / CO2変換 / 資源リサイクル / 廃スラグ / CO2吸着 / CO2再資源化 / 多孔体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、製鉄プロセスで大量に副生成する鉄鋼スラグを原料として高表面積を有する酸化物ナノ多孔体を製造するための資源変換プロセスを開発する。また、合成した酸化物ナノ多孔体の化学的特性を生かし、①二酸化炭素(CO2)の吸着回収と②CO2再資源化反応への応用を行う。これら研究を通じ、鉄鋼スラグを原料とする資源循環プロセスの基盤構築とCO2の回収・利用(CCU)に貢献しうる新しい環境技術を創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new chemical process to convert steel slags, which are by-products of the steel industry in large quantities and have complex chemical compositions, into CaO-mesoporous silica composites, and demonstrated that the resulting oxide composites can be used as CO2 adsorbents. In particular, the adsorbent synthesized from converter slag exhibited higher CO2 adsorption capacity and higher durability than the adsorbent synthesized from blast furnace slag. In addition, it was demonstrated that CaO-mesoporous silica composites synthesized from blast furnace slag with Ni particles can function as an effective catalyst for the methanation reaction, which produces methane from CO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した化学変換プロセスを利用することで、鉄鋼産業で大量に副生成される鉄鋼スラグをCO2吸着材へと変換することが可能となる。また、変換した機能性酸化物複合体は、CO2をメタンへと変換するメタネーション反応の触媒担体としても利用できる。本プロセスは現在鉄鋼産業が直面している『廃スラグの有効利用』と『CO2排出量の削減』という2つの重要な問題に貢献しうる新しい環境技術として今後の更なる展開が期待できる。