Biodegradability study of phosphorylated poly(ethelene-co-vinyl alcohol)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okihara Takumi  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 講師 (70243491)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエチレン‐ビニルアルコール共重合体 / リン酸化 / 生分解 / 生分解性高分子 / リン酸 / マイクロ波加熱 / エチレンビニルアルコール共重合体
Outline of Research at the Start
エチレンビニルアルコール共重合体のリン酸化物はエチレン残基の強い疎水性にもかかわらず、水酸基およびリン酸基の電離状態により、水溶性とすることができる。リン酸基がpHや金属イオンの存在のような外部からの刺激により、電離状態などを大きく変化させることから、この水溶性は制御可能である。また、この高分子はポリビニルアルコールと類似の化学構造の部分から生分解されていくことが期待できる。これを利用して非水溶性で安定な主鎖を持つ生分解性高分子材料の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethylene-vinyl alcohol copolymer phosphate becomes water soluble and can be biodegraded by polyvinyl alcohol-degrading bacteria. The main chain of this polymer is composed of stable carbon-carbon bonds and is not susceptible to chemical degradation. When made insoluble by metal ions, it can be used as a stable material, and when water solubility is restored by external stimuli, it can be used as a material that can be biodegraded by bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの生分解性高分子は分解可能な結合で主鎖を構成されているが本研究でのエチレン‐ビニルアルコール共重合体リン酸化物は、安定な主鎖構造を有し、かつ生分解する材料としての利用が可能である。