A resource recycling model in which the cycle of raw materials and products in paper products replacing plastics is the same.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hirokazu  愛媛大学, 紙産業イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (10537822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秀野 晃大  愛媛大学, 紙産業イノベーションセンター, 講師 (30535711)
深堀 秀史  愛媛大学, 紙産業イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (70617894)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリサイクル / ウッドプラスチック / グリーンコンポジット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、耐水紙廃材からWPCの高性能化につながる高相容で多分岐な紙粉を開発し、原料と製品のサイクルが等価となる資源循環モデルの構築が目的となる。そのためには、「多分岐化等、高比表面積化し、プラスチックへのアンカー効果を発現する耐水紙廃材の解繊技術」、「耐水紙廃材に混在する樹脂(耐水材)を改質し、プラスチックとの密着性を高める繊維表面処理技術」およびこれらの結果を踏まえて、「WPC原料に適した新たな耐水処理技術(耐水紙)」を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of recycling water-resistant paper into wood plastic (WPC) additives, which is utilized as a means of reducing the use of petroleum-derived plastics, was studied. The key point of the study, it is the technology to convert the resin components contained in waste water-resistant paper into pulp surface treatment material, and to convert it into highly compatible and highly dispersed fibers that provide high reinforcing properties to WPC. Specifically, water-resistant paper was dry-milled to produce highly reinforcing fibrillation fibers, and the resin component in water-resistant paper was converted to acid-modified resin to establish a surface treatment technology for fibrillation fibers. This fiber could be also added to WPC to improve its functionality. Furthermore, based on this mechanism, it also established the conditions for making water-resistant paper suitable for WPC additives by using acid-modified resins as the intermediate layer of water-resistant paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状、耐水紙のリサイクルは、パルプ分のみ古紙としてリサイクルされているが、樹脂分は焼却処分されている。今後、脱プラを背景に耐水紙利用が拡大した場合、廃棄される樹脂分も増加し、脱炭素の観点からは課題となる。本研究は、この樹脂分もマテリアルリサイクルしている点、古紙利用に比べるとウッドプラスチック(WPC)添加材は付加価値が高い点から、耐水紙の新たなリサイクル法である。一方、WPCは、エクステリアを中心に、汎用な材料であるが、建築物の高寿命化ニーズから、さらなる耐久性向上が求められており、このニーズに適合している。