Space application of GaN photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Sakama Hiroshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10242017)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙機コンタミネーション / 光触媒 / GaN / TiO2 / 宇宙コンタミネーション / 失活 / 酸化物 / AlN / 窒化物 / 宇宙 / 窒化ガリウム / 汚染 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙機コンタミとは、宇宙機に使われている有機材料から発生した揮発成分が宇宙機自身に付着したものであり、光学的観測機器のミラーやレンズ等に付着して観測データーの劣化をもたらす。宇宙機コンタミ対策としては、今までできるだけ付着させないようにするという消極的対策しかなかったが、本研究では付着したコンタミを光触媒で分解・除去するという積極的対策の開発を行う。宇宙は真空で原子状酸素、電子線などが満ち溢れており、これらの不利な条件を克服しなければ光触媒を宇宙で使うことはできない。本研究では、地上で利用されている酸化物光触媒に代わり、宇宙での利用が可能な新しいGaN光触媒を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spacecraft contamination refers to contamination that adheres to the outer surface of a spacecraft, and when it adheres to the mirrors and lenses of a telescope, it leads to a decrease in the reliability of observation data. However, there is no effective method to remove spacecraft contamination. In this study, we examined the possibility of removing spacecraft contamination using gallium nitride (GaN) photocatalyst, which is promising as a photocatalyst because GaN has almost the same quantum efficiency as titanium dioxide (TiO2). However, like TiO2, GaN is unable to completely oxidize and decompose aromatic compounds in a vacuum. This is because benzene rings cannot be decomposed by GaN without oxygen. Therefore, it has proven difficult to use GaN as a spacecraft contamination removal method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙機コンタミの問題の重要性は一般には知られていないが、宇宙分野では広く認識されて来た。しかし、宇宙ビジネスにおいては、まず宇宙機を作り発射させ目的地に無事送り届けることが最優先されるため、宇宙機コンタミ対策はいつも後手に回ってきた。その対策は宇宙機コンタミの発生しにくい材料選定や、打ち上げ前の地上での宇宙機搭載機器の焼き出しによるコンタミ物質の低減化にとどまっており、効果は十分とは言えない。本研究は光触媒が宇宙機コンタミを除去する積極的な方法として使えるかどうかを調べる初めての試みである。その結果、GaNの光触媒としての可能性を見出し、光触媒を宇宙利用する場合の必要条件を明らかにできた。