Development of a method for halogen analysis using the molecular emission spectrum of a liquid electrode plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Hokura Akiko  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20343569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 淳  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (50408697)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液体電極プラズマ / 発光分光分析 / ガリウム / インジウム / マトリックス効果 / アルカリ金属イオン / ハロゲン / 分子発光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で対象とする液体電極プラズマ(LEP)の発光分析法は,高周波誘導結合プラズマ(ICP)と同様に多元素の原子発光分析法として開発された手法であるが,プラズマの温度は6200 K程度である。原子吸光法のフレーム炎よりは高温であるがICPよりも低温なので,試料から得られる発光スペクトルには,分子発光に起因するピークも共存している。そこで申請者はLEPにおける分子発光を積極的に利用して,元素の定量分析をするという着想に至った。本研究では,LEPによるハロゲンの分子発光分析法を確立し,実用的なオンサイト分析法を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Japanese Industrial Standards (JIS) Testing Methods for Industrial Wastewater (JIS K0102), ICP emission spectrophotometry and ICP mass spectrophotometry are designated as the official methods for numerous elements, including lead and cadmium. This study aimed to develop a halogen analysis method using liquid electrode plasma (LEP), which is generated by applying high voltage to a solution in a microchannel. The development of a device equipped with two types of spectrometers enabled the observation of emission lines over a wide wavelength range and the improvement of the wavelength resolution in specific wavelength regions. The results demonstrated that fluoride and chloride ions in the solution affect the coexisting gallium and indium emission spectra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境負荷低減の観点から,工業製品中のハロゲン量は,国内・海外において様々な法律により規制されてきており,ハロゲンの分析ニーズは高まっている。本研究では,微細流路中の溶液に高電圧をかけて発生する液体電極プラズマ(LEP)を利用して,ハロゲン分析法の開発を目指した。石英やサファイヤの小型専用セルに試料溶液を入れ,白金電極に500~1500 Vの高電圧をパルス印加し,発光スペクトルを計測した。LEPの発光において,共存するアルカリ金属イオンの影響が非常に大きいこと,また固相抽出法とLEPを組み合わせることで,より低濃度の元素分析の可能性が示された。