Lignin Nanoparticles Stabilized Pickering Emulsion as a new platform for sustainable functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2022-2023)
Meisei University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ago Mariko  東京農工大学, 農学部, 寄付講座教員 (90389172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上本 道久  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00176645)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリグニン / ナノ粒子 / エアロゾルフロー / 表面エネルギー / ピッカリングエマルション / コロイド粒子 / バイオマス / 真球状粒子 / 接着
Outline of Research at the Start
化石由来ポリマー微粒子の環境や生態系への悪影響が顕在化している。解決策の一つとしてバイオマス資源由来微粒子による代替がある。本提案では,エアロゾルフロー法という低エネルギー型プロセスによって合成されるリグニン真球状微粒子のコロイド特性を活かしたピッカリングエマルションの安定性を明らかにする。またリグニン粒子の多分散性に基づいた,従来の界面活性剤では得られない,強固な微粒子膜を有する機能性エマルションの材料設計法の構築を目的とする。また機能性エマルションの実証試験として,耐塩・耐pH性を明らかにするとともに,低環境負荷型接着剤を創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study was to develop Pickering emulsions using lignin nanoparticles and to develop a new material design method. First, spherical lignin nano- to microparticles were synthesized by an aerosol flow method using kraft lignin and lignin sulfonic acid. To evaluate the properties of the obtained lignin microparticles, morphology, average particle size, and particle size distribution of the lignin microparticles were investigated. Pickering emulsions were then prepared using the lignin microparticles, and their stability was investigated. The results showed that o/w-type Pickering emulsions were formed and stabilized over a period of several months. As examples of application development, environmental purification materials and adhesive were synthesized, and their functionality was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主材料であるリグニンは,バイオマス資源であることから脱炭素社会の実現に向け,カーボンニュートラルな機能性材料として,用途展範が期待される。化石由来ポリマー微粒子を代替することが可能であることから,昨今顕在化しているマイクロプラスチック問題の解決策となる。
リグニンはこれまで未利用バイオマスとして位置づけられ,有効活用が進んでいなかったが,本提案のリグニン微粒子の開発によって,停滞していたリグニン活用を解決する一方,ひいては製紙産業,森林産業の活性化にもつながる。