Development of Ionic liquids for energy-saving type air conditioning system; origin of the moisture absorption capability of ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ITOH TOSHIYUKI  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (50193503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 調湿材 / 液式調湿空調機 / 調湿機構解明 / 小角X線散乱スペクトル / MDシミュレーション / 調湿機構 / 124-トリアゾリウム塩 / ジメチルリン酸アニオン / 吸湿性 / ナノ構造体 / トリアゾリウムイオン液体 / ピラゾリウムイオン液体 / 平衡水蒸気圧 / ジカチオン性第4級アンモニウムリン酸ジメチル / 金属腐食性 / 調湿性 / 水蒸気吸放出機構 / 空調機 / 省エネ
Outline of Research at the Start
省エネは創エネと同等の価値を持ち,省エネ空調機の開発は環境保全技術の観点からも重要な課題である。液式調湿空調機は現在主流のコンプレッサー型空調機に較べて80%以下の消費電力で運転できる省エネ性能に加えて,換気を行いつつ調湿空調を行うという特長を持つため,新型コロナウイルスなどの室内感染を防ぐために有効な空調機である。ところが,現行の液式調湿空調機は高価な製品で普及が進んでいなかった。本研究では液式調湿空調機の調湿材としてイオン液体に着目し,イオン液体水溶液の水蒸気吸放出機構を解明し,液式調湿空調機に適したイオン液体のデザイン指針を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been deeply interested in their moisture absorption capability because this makes ILs possible candidates for desiccants for the liquid desiccant-type air conditioners (LDAC). To gain insights into the origin of ILs’ dehumidification capability (DC), we systematically synthesized various types of ILs by combining dimethylphosphonium anions with various types of alkyl group-substituted cations and found that the DC was vary with the alkyl substituent of the cations. Among tested ILs, the best IL afforded 14-times higher DC (mol) than that of the popular solid desiccants CaCl2. We conducted small- and wide-angle X-ray scattering (SWAXS) analysis of 8 types of 1,2,4-triazolium dimethylphosphate and established that water from air is absorbed mainly into polar regions of nanostructured ILs. MD simulation experiments suggest that the introduction of an appropriate alkyl side chain in the cationic moiety can be the key to the design of efficient desiccant ILs for LDAC
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液式調湿空調機は現在主流のコンプレッサー型空調機に較べて80%以下の消費電力で運転できる省エネ性能に加えて換気を行いつつ運転ができる.ところが現行の液式調湿空調機は調湿材として塩化リチウム水溶液を使用しているために普及が進んでおらず,塩化リチウムに替わる調湿材を開発することが地政学的観点からも求められていた.本研究では液式調湿空調機の調湿材に適したイオン液体の開発を目指して研究を進め,塩化リチウムを凌駕する調湿機能を持つイオン液体を見いだし,さらに従来未解明であったイオン液体の調湿機能の起源がイオン液体が形成するナノ集合体の構造に起因することを明らかにした.