Development of Enzymes Precisely Immobilized in Nanospace for Rapid Degradation of Persistent Plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Shun-ichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80443224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 直樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50358115)
佐藤 修  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20357148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難分解性プラスチック / ポリエチレンテレフタレート分解酵素 / ナノ空間材料 / 固定化酵素 / バイオリサイクル法
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリエチレンテレフタレート(PET)に代表される難分解性プラスチックのリサイクル技術の進展は急務である。本研究では、新規のバイオリサイクル法として、固定化酵素を利用した「高速PET分解システム」を提案し、ナノ空間材料の規則性細孔に2種類のPET分解酵素を高密度かつ配向的に固定化し、酵素間の物質移動距離をサブナノメートルオーダーまで短縮することによって、飛躍的なPET分解速度の向上を実現する。さらに、シリカ細孔表面の疎水性を制御することで疎水的なPET断片との近接作用による酵素との接触頻度の向上を達成することで、高効率かつ低環境負荷型の難分解性プラスチック分解システムの基盤技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an urgent need to advance recycling technology for persistent plastics such as polyethylene terephthalate (PET). In this study, we proposed a "fast PET degradation system" using immobilized enzymes as a novel bio-recycling method. Two types of PET-degrading enzymes were immobilized densely and oriented in the ordered pores of nanospace materials. The degradation rate was dramatically improved by shortening the mass transfer distance between the enzymes to the sub-nanometer order. Furthermore, by controlling the hydrophobicity of the silica pore surface, the contact frequency between the hydrophobic reaction substrate and the enzyme was improved, thereby establishing a fundamental technology for a highly efficient and environmentally friendly degradation system for persistent plastics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機溶媒を用いない低環境負荷型のバイオリサイクル法として、PETを短時間で分解し高品質の原料モノマーの回収を可能にするPET分解酵素が発見されているが、酵素自身の「安定性」と「反応性」が低く、現状では実用レベルに至っていない。本研究では、制御されたPET分解酵素の集積反応場の創出を目的としており、メソポーラスシリカの規則性細孔への酵素の精密配置による「飛躍的な反応速度の向上」と、疎水的なシリカ表面とPETとの近接作用による「接触頻度の向上」を達成することで高効率の難分解性プラスチック分解システムを開発した。本研究開発により産業利用に向けた酵素触媒機能の新たな利用価値を見出せる。