Precise synthesis of ABC sequence-controlled polymers by anionic copolymerization and creation of natural-mimetic adhesive rubber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Goseki Raita  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (20592215)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアニオン重合 / 配列制御高分子 / ブタジエン誘導体 / 1,1-ジフェニルエチレン / エラストマー / カテコール / 天然素材 / ゴム材料 / 交互共重合 / 熱可塑性エラストマー / エラストマー材料 / 接着材料 / 生体模倣
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、モノマー配列を簡便に制御する技術を確立し、構造と物性との相関を解明することで、機能性材料の新しい設計指針を獲得を目指す。特に、1分子から2成分系の繰り返し構造を与え得る1-フェニル-1,3-ジエン誘導体に着目し、1,1-ジフェニルエチレンとのアニオン共重合により配列制御ポリマーの精密合成を目指す。また、このモノマー骨格は天然に見出すことができ、その部分構造には天然の接着機構に深く関与するカテコール基が存在する。そのため、環境調和型の配列制御ポリマーが合成できるのみならず、このポリマー鎖を有する熱可塑性エラストマーの創製により接着性ゴム材料の開発に繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have attempted to establish a method for controlling the monomer sequence in order to clarify the correlation between monomer-sequence-controlled-structure and its properties. In particular, we have found the conditions for synthesizing a highly alternating copolymer by anionic copolymerization of 1-phenyl-1,3-butadiene (1-PBD) with 1,1-diphenylethylene (DPE). We have also clarified that the reaction proceeds in a self-alternating manner in bifunctional monomers that have 1-PBD and DPE skeletons in one molecule. It was successfully demonstrated that sequence-controlled polymers having ethylene-styrene-DPE repeating units can be obtained by hydrogenation of these resultant polymers. In addition, we developed a rubber material composed of 1-PBD derivatives containing a catechol group, and clarified its properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素やDNAなどの天然高分子では、ポリマー中のモノマー配列が遺伝等の情報伝達や生理活性等の高次な機能の発現に重要な役割を果たしている。一方、合成高分子では、厳密な配列制御は未解決の重要課題として残されてる。そのため、本研究で見出した2成分系(もしくは1成分)から3成分系配列制御ポリマーを合成できる手法は学術的に意義のある研究であると言える。また、現行で工業的に利用されているスチレンとイソプレンからなる水添化エラストマー材料と本手法により合成されるエラストマー材料を比較することで、配列制御の意義を見出せる可能性を秘めており、工業的にも意義のある研究であると言える。