Development and Application of Double-Stranded Helical Polymers with Extension and Contraction Motions Triggered by External Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Taura Daisuke  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20622450)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超分子 / 二重らせん / 超分子化学 / 高分子化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、外部刺激に応答して可逆的に伸縮運動する二重らせん高分子の合成およびその制御と機能化を目指すとともに、伸縮運動を巨視的な運動に変換可能なシステムの構築にも取り組む。すなわち、二重らせん高分子を基盤とする動的不斉触媒や不斉識別材料の開発、ならびに、二重らせん高分子の基板への固定化および一次元配向フィルムやハニカム構造を有する二次元シートの作製により、外部刺激による可逆的・微視的な伸縮運動に伴う変化を巨視的レベルに増幅可能な機能性材料の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the following results were obtained: (1) For stepwise synthesis of the double-stranded helical polymers composed of a monomeric spiroborate-based double-stranded helicate unit with reversible extension and contraction (elastic) motions induced by external stimuli, an octaphenol derivative was synthesized as the dimeric ligand. (2) For immobilization of the elastic double-stranded helical molecules and polymers on the substrates, a spiroborate-based double-stranded helicate bearing the trimethylsilylethynyl (TMSC≡C) units at both terminals was synthesized and its TMSC≡C units were converted to the ethynyl (C≡C) units with maintaining its double-helical structure. (3) For preparation of the two-dimensional sheet with the honeycomb structure consisting of the elastic double-helical framework, a tri-branched molecule as the ligand was synthesized by introducing the tetraphenol derivatives at the 1,3,5-positions of the aromatic ring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で目指す、外部刺激に応答して可逆的に伸縮運動する二重らせん高分子の創製と伸縮性材料への応用に関する報告例は皆無である。現状では、鍵となる配位子および二重らせんホウ素ヘリケートを合成した段階に過ぎないものの、今後、得られる成果は、精緻に構造の制御されたデオキシリボ核酸 (DNA) が示す高度な機能発現に二重らせん構造が重要であることを実証するだけではなく、生体系をも凌駕する革新的な伸縮性キラル材料の開拓にも繋がると考えられることから、その学術的・社会的意義は極めて大きい。