Study on the True Correlation Between the Primary Structure of pi-Conjugated Polymers and Their Charge Transport Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSagami Chemical Research Institute (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Wakioka Masayuki  公益財団法人相模中央化学研究所, その他部局等, 副主席研究員 (50598844)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsπ共役ポリマー / 高分子合成 / 触媒化学 / 半導体物性 / ホモカップリング / 構造欠陥 / 電荷輸送特性 / 直接的アリール化 / パラジウム触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、π共役ポリマーについて、(1) ホモカップリング欠陥が電荷輸送特性に及ぼす影響、(2) 一次構造と電荷輸送特性の真の相関を明らかにする。具体的には、高い電荷輸送特性を示す既知のポリマーのうち、ホモカップリング欠陥を多く含むものを選定し、合成する。そして、その電荷輸送特性について、構造制御されたポリマーと比較する。さらに、得られた知見を元に、π共役ポリマーの電荷輸送特性の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the charge transport properties of π-conjugated polymers enormously depending on their primary structure, the impact of homocoupling defects, which significantly alter the primary structure, has largely been overlooked. This study reveals that polymers containing homocoupling defects (DPP-DPP and DTE-DTE bonds) in alternating copolymers of diketopyrrolopyrrole (DPP) and dithienylethene (DTE) skeletons exhibit higher charge mobility, with DTE-DTE bonds contributing to the improvement of charge mobility. Furthermore, a new highly selective polymerization catalyst was developed for the direct arylation polymerization (DArP) of dichloroarenes using a mixed-ligand palladium catalyst, enabling controlled structural synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機薄膜トランジスタ(OTFT)などの次世代有機電子デバイスの実用化に向けて、その半導体材料であるπ共役ポリマーの開発研究が精力的に進められている。しかし、その実用化において電荷輸送特性の低さが課題となっている。本研究では、π共役ポリマーの電荷輸送特性がホモカップリング欠陥によって向上することを明らかにした。したがって、本研究で得られた成果は、π共役ポリマーの性能向上に重要な知見を与え、次世代有機電子デバイスの実用化につながることが期待される。