| Project/Area Number |
21K05168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | カチオン重合 / リビング重合 / 立体構造/シークエンス/分子量の複数制御型重合 / 分解性ポリマー / 刺激応答性ポリマー / 分解性ポリスチレン類 / ステレオブロックポリマー / 次世代型刺激応答材料 / リビングカチオン重合 / 構造や分子量が制御されたポリマー / ビニル付加・開環同時カチオン共重合 / 多分岐型温度応答性ポリマー / 光照射による重合系の超加速 / 選択的分解性ポリマー / 配列制御ポリマー / 配列制御 / 温度応答性ポリマー / 制御重合 / 立体特異性重合 / 機能性高分子 / シークエンス制御 / 分解性高分子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、生体高分子の構造の緻密さや組織化に倣い、合成高分子においても同様な精密合成を実現するために、これまで研究してきたリビングカチオン重合および刺激応答性ポリマーの合成を進化させる。具体的には、(1) 立体構造 / シークエンス / 分子量 (リビング性) の複数が同時に制御された重合系の開拓、(2) (1)を基盤技術とした高機能温度応答性ポリマーの精密合成、(3) 選択的な分解・切断がプログラムされた分解性ポリマーの合成を行う。さらに、それらを組み合わせて、機能性および分解性を併せ持つ新しいポリマー群を創り出す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although many functional materials have been created by living polymerization in recent years, there is still a large gap with biopolymers in terms of structural fineness and organization. In this study, (i) polymerization systems in which stereostructure, sequence, and molecular weight are controlled simultaneously, (ii) precisely synthesized highly functional thermoresponsive polymers, (iii) polymers programmed for selective degradation, were created. Finally, new next-generation materials with both functionality and degradability were produced. Specifically, stereospecific block polymers, degradable polystyrenes, ABC-type ordered-sequence polymers, and new temperature-responsive polymers were precisely synthesized. Furthermore, the super-acceleration of metal-free polymerization systems by light irradiation and the design of various degradation methods with advanced structural control were also carried out.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体高分子を目標にし、立体構造やシークエンスの制御などの検討を、ポリマーの分子量や形態の制御が可能なリビング重合と様々な重合との融合で行った。さらに生体系では、機能をつかさどるのは刺激応答性部位であり、高分子の切断も重要な役割を果たしている。そこでこれらを合成高分子で実現させるため、多くの相互作用を開拓しその官能基や機能部位が協調して働けるよう検討した。これらは学術的に大きな意義がある。そして、カチオン重合を用いてポリマーの合成/刺激応答性/分解性をデザインし直して創成した各種機能性ポリマーは、社会的にも次世代型刺激応答材料として大きな意義があると考えられる。