Development of optically active polyguanidines that function as asymmetric catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yukihiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (70709203)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子触媒 / 不斉触媒 / グアニジン / 重付加反応 / 不斉反応
Outline of Research at the Start
ジアミンとビスカルボジイミドの重付加反応によるポリグアニジン合成は半世紀前に発表された最初の論文以後、なぜか全く脚光を浴びていない。研究代表者は、有機化学反応のための触媒開発の一環として、これをグアニジン型不斉触媒の設計に応用することを着想した。
本研究では、研究代表者が独自に見出したキラルジアミンとビスカルボジイミドの付加反応に基づくグアニジン集積法を活用し、グアニジン型不斉触媒としての機能発現を指向して設計した様々な光学活性グアニジン集積体の合成法を確立する。また、それらの不斉触媒としての有用性・実用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized various optically active polyguanidines by the polyaddition reaction of chiral diamines and biscarbodiimides and demonstrated their potential as practical polymeric asymmetric catalysts.
(1) We verified the behavior of equimolar and non-equimolar reactions between chiral secondary diamines and biscarbodiimides to demonstrate the mechanism of the polyaddition reaction. (2) We established a method for preparing biscarbodiimides with alkynyl spacers and demonstrated their polyaddition reaction with chiral primary diamines. (3) We demonstrated the Bronsted base catalysis of optically active polyguanidines and developed the method to design chiral polymeric catalysts by utilizing their noncovalent modification with achiral phosphoric acid diesters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラルなジアミンとビスカルボジイミドの重付加反応に関する研究は前例が無いため、本研究の成果は不斉触媒に限らず様々な機能性高分子材料の設計指針となる重合反応の開発として学術的に極めて重要である。また、当重付加反応による光学活性ポリグアニジンの合成ならびにアキラルリン酸ジエステルによるその非共有結合修飾は、容易に再利用可能な不斉ブレンステッド塩基触媒を極めて迅速かつ簡便に創製可能な実用性の高い手法であり、その端緒を拓いた本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。