Precision Enzymatic Synthesis and Supramolecular Formation of New Amylose Analog Polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kadokawa Jun-ichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (30241722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山元 和哉  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40347084)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミロースアナログ多糖 / 酵素触媒重合 / グルカンホスホリラーゼ / 超分子 / 結晶構造 / ネットワーク高分子 / ナノゲル / 疎水性多糖 / 多糖 / アミロース / 非天然型 / ナノ集合体 / アナログ多糖 / 酵素合成 / 非天然型多糖 / 多糖超分子 / 高次構造
Outline of Research at the Start
多糖は生体組織を構成する主要成分であり、その一次構造および高次構造が規則正しく制御されることによって、それぞれ特有の高度な機能を発現している。本研究を推進することで、アナログ基質をモノマーとするグルカンホスホリラーゼ触媒重合を利用して、新規なアミロースアナログ多糖を得ることができる。新規糖鎖構造の構築により、新しい性質や機能を有する高分子材料素材として発展することが期待される。特に、アミロースは自発的な超分子形成能を有する機能性高分子として知られており、本研究の遂行により、そのアナログ多糖からのユニークな超分子の形成に結び付き、新規な多糖ベースの機能性高分子材料創出への発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic polymerization is attracting attention as a powerful method for obtaining polysaccharides with well-defined structures. Glucan phosphorylase (GP), used in this study, is a typical enzyme, that is used in practical polysaccharide synthesis. GP is known to have weak substrate specificity, which induces a possibility in synthesizing a non-natural α(1→4)-polysaccharide (amylose analog polysaccharide) with a well-defined structure by enzymatic polymerization using analog substrates. In this study, we expanded the structural range of applicable monomers by examining in more detail the weak substrate specificity of GP catalysts, and investigated the synthesis of novel amylose analog polysaccharides. Furthermore, we analyzed the supramolecular (crystalline structure) formation behavior of the produced polysaccharides and performed network polysaccharide synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、非天然型多糖という研究分野での大きな進展に貢献することができた。また、本研究を推進することでアミロースアナログ多糖をキーワードとする超分子(結晶構造)やネットワーク多糖のさらなる発展が可能となった。更に様々な研究分野に生成多糖を供給することが可能となり、新たな性質や機能と多糖構造との関わり合いが明らかになると考えられる。このことから、生体分子化学や生物化学との連携により実用的生体材料への発展が期待される。