Synthesis of cyclic polyenes by cycloaddition polymerization of 1,6-diynes and their properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Sentaro  神奈川大学, 化学生命学部, 教授 (00201989)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環化付加重合 / 環状ポリエン / ニッケル触媒 / 環状高分子 / 環状ポリエン / 共役高分子 / 高分子合成 / 触媒反応
Outline of Research at the Start
1,6-ジインの非環状ポリエンヘの重合は,いくつかの形式が考えられる。head-to-headとtail-to-tailの線状高分子については金属アルキリデン錯体を触媒 とするメタセシス重合で合成可能であり,機能性高分子を含む多くの研究例が有る。しかし,tail-to-tailやhead-to-headの合成例は見当たらない。本研究での重合は,予想される反応機構からtail-to-tail型の重合であると思われ,前例が無い研究 となる。一方,環状ポリエンの合成報告は,調査の限り, Veigeらのタングステン触媒を用いる報告のみである。従って,本 研究は,ほとんど未開拓の環状ポリエン高分子の化学に有用な成果を提供することになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nickel complexes having a sterically demanding N,N- or N,N,N-type ligand are demonstrated to catalyse the cycloaddition oligomerisation of 1,6-heptadiynes to produce medium-size cyclic polyenes selectively with narrow molecular dispersity and minimum side reactions. The resulting cyclic polyenes exhibit non-conjugated behaviour on NMR and UV-Vis. absorption analyses. Meanwhile, regio-isomerised cyclic polyenes including trans-disubstituted alkenes, which are generated via thermal isomerisation of the cyclic polyenes at 200 °C, exhibit conjugated behaviour. The present oligomerisation reaction has wide functional group compatibility, enabling the production of medium-size cyclic polyenes bearing various functional groups. A plausible reaction mechanism that accounts for the narrow polydispersity is proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いずれも多大な興味を惹く「環状高分子」と「共役ポリエン」を合わせ持つ「環状ポリエン高分子」の合成例は,極めて少なく,さらに1,6-ジインの非環状ポリエンヘの重合は,4つの形式が考えられ,その内二形式についてはメタセシス重合で合成可能であるが,本研究で明らかにしたtail-to-tail 型の重合は,前例が無いものである点で,本研究は興味深い未開拓領域を切り開くものである。モノマー構造に依存しない一定の狭い分子量分散でオリゴマーが再現性よく,また,官能基選択性高く得られる点で,今後,本手法の材料化学などへの応用が期待される。