Creation of New Tiling Structures from Four Component Pentablock Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yushu  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (60157302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 次郎  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 准教授 (40415047)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / モルフォロジー / ブレンド / 周期タイリング / 12回対称準結晶 / ランダムタイリング / フェイゾン歪 / アルキメデスタイリング
Outline of Research at the Start
ブロック・グラフト共重合体が凝集系で示す多彩なモルフォロジーのうち、分子構造上非対称な線状共重合体が示す柱状構造・棒状構造に焦点を当て、新しいパターン構築を目指す。これまでに主として線状および星型の3成分ブロック共重合体から、正多角形のみからなる周期的アルキメデスタイリング(以降 AT と表記)全12種類のうち9種類が発見された。本研究では、4成分5元共重合体分子を設計・合成の後、バルク構造観察により3種類の未発見メソスケールATを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bulk structures of blends from three pentablock polymers of the AS1IS2P type(A:poly(4-vinylbenzyldimethylamine), S:polystyrene, I:polyisoprene, P:poly(2-vinylpyridine)), whose ΦA and ΦP are the same but having different asymmetric factor γ(=ΦS1/ΦS2), were investigated by use of transmission electron microscopy(TEM) and small angle X-ray scattering(SAXS) combined with computed image analysis. It has been clarified that binary and also ternary blends predominantly reveal dodecagonal quasicrystalline(DDQC) tiling structures, whose triangle/square ratio are close enough to the theoretical value, 4/√3 = 2.31 covering fairly wide γrange; 0.80<γ<1.00. Among them, a tiling from a ternary blend, was checked to include the smallest phason strain. Furthermore the pattern was confirmed to show random tiling predicted by the self-consistent field theory rather than the theoretical quasicrystalline tiling with dodecagonal symmetry, where inflation operation can be applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非相容成分から構成されるブロック共重合体は濃厚系及びバルク系では自己組織化構造を示し、通常は構成成分の組成比により系統的に変わる周期構造を作る。特定のブロックにストレスがかかる分子設計を施すと、従来の構造構築とは異なる原理が働き、分子サイズを越えた大周期や準周期をもつ構造が生成する。本研究で扱った4成分5元ブロック共重合体もその代表例であり周期構造を越えた12回対称準周期構造を作りやすいことが判明した。この成果は凝集系の構造論構築の最先端に位置するもので、大きな学術的な意義を持つ。また、準周期構造はメタマテリアルとして機能することが予想され、新しいソフト材料設計の指針としても貴重である。