Novel Hierarchical Structure of pi-Conjugated Polymers based on the Loop-Shaped Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGURA Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス材料研究センター, 研究員 (60758332)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオリゴチオフェン / 階層構造 / ナノシート / π共役 / 高次構造 / ポリチオフェン
Outline of Research at the Start
π共役高分子は,有機エレクトロニクス分野の中核を担う化合物群である.その階層構造の制御を可能とする分子設計の確立は,基礎・応用の両面において重要な課題である.本研究では,申請者が独自に開発したループ状π共役ユニットを基盤にもちい,1次元π共役鎖の立体構造を段階的に多次元化し,精密な高次構造を構築することを目的とする.具体的には,1)周期的にループ鎖と直鎖を導入したπ共役高分子を精密に合成し,2)溶液状態において2次元シート構造を構築する.さらに,3)シート構造を集積することで3次元構造の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
π-Conjugated polymers are one of the core materials in the organic electronics devices. The development of the molecular design principles which enables to control hierarchical structure precisely is important issue in the fundamental and practical viewpoints. Here, we developed the sheet-shaped π-conjugated polymers based on the loop-shaped unit to construct novel highly-ordered structure. The obtained sheet-shaped polymers had highly extended π-conjugation even in the solution state. Furthermore, they formed unique brickwork-type aggregation structure, which showed unique optical properties, in the crystal and film states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では,1次元共役高分子の立体構造の2次元化が特異な高次集積構造を構築することに有用であることを示した.そのため,本研究で開発した設計指針を従来の1次元共役高分子に適用することで,π電子機能(光学特性,電気化学特性)の劇的な改良や導電機能の向上が見込まれ,有機エレクトロニクスの新たな展開が期待できる.