Establishment of rare earth collection and desorption / recovery technology using interfacial film of polyguanamine derivatives containing cyclic moiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Atsuhiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00361270)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属捕集 / 金属の脱離回収 / 捕集選択性 / アザカリックスアレーン環 / ポリグアナミン / 界面分子膜 / 金属イオンの脱離回収 / ポリグアナミン誘導体 / 界面膜 / X線光電子分光 / 配座転移 / 蛍光発光 / レアアース / 環状部位 / polyguanamine / metal collection / selectivity / interfacial monolayers / 組織化膜 / 金属脱着
Outline of Research at the Start
環状部位を有するポリグアナミン誘導体の超分子組織化により,レアアース/レアメタル等を含む水溶液中の金属カチオンを選択的に捕集し,更には脱離回収する分子技術を確立する.即ち,環内部に豊富な非共有電子対由来の陰電場域を形成可能な上記誘導体を,標的金属カチオンを含む下相水上に分子性薄膜として展開し,比較的弱い静電的相互作用による"金属捕集"を実現する.加えて簡便な超音波処理のみで,捕集金属を高効率に『脱着・回収する手法』の開拓を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a polyguanamine derivative having an azacalixarene ring as cyclic moiety, we investigated the metal-trapping ability of its interfacial molecular films and the desorption/recovery technology for the trapped metals. Polyguanamine, which has a cyclic azacalixarene moiety in which two triazine rings and two phenyl rings are linked alternately, exhibited efficient metal scavenging behavior from a buffer solution as subphase containing metal cations. In this case, it was found that it was possible to trap the cadmium cation as toxic metals, the neodymium as the rare earth elements, the palladium as the rare metals, and even sodium, which has single charge when turned into a cation. And also, selective metal-trapping ability of this film was also shown depending on ionic radius and valence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として,昨今の超分子化学の発展に寄与できる,多重水素結合性を示し分子組織を生み出すことが挙げられ,なおかつ,超分子組織に金属捕集性・脱離性・捕集選択性という機能を付与することができた.社会的な意義としては,我が国の南鳥島近郊に世界需要数百年分のレアアースが眠るという事実に対し,海中に潜む希少金属を水面上の高分子膜により捕集し,更に脱離回収可能であるという技術の確立が,今後のレアアース確保の持続可能性に繋がることが期待される.