Development of Functional Materials Utilizing Cooperative Activation with Multiple Stimuli of Light and Chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masai Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70793149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光分解性材料 / 高分子ネットワーク材料 / 白金アセチリド錯体 / 拡張π共役系 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 可視光 / 発光材料 / 光増感 / 光接着材料 / ポリマーネットワーク材料 / マイクロパターニング / ソフトマテリアル / 弾性率 / 発光性材料 / π共役化合物 / 発光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多重協働活性化ユニットを導入した高分子材料を基軸に、その高機能化と多様化を目指す。特に次の3つの観点について重点的に研究を推進する。
1.多重協働活性化の一般化と多様化、特にユニットの非レアメタル化を達成する
2.光物性を材料に付与し、従来両立が困難とされてきた光物性の光加工を達成する
3.マイクロパターニングによる材料の物性向上と高機能化を達成する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed polymer network materials capable of degrading under multiple cooperative stimuli while remaining stable under a single stimulus. We incorporated a platinum acetylide complex, which exhibits cooperative bond cleavage reactivity to light and acid, as crosslinkers in the polymer networks. These materials successfully degraded through the cooperative stimulation of UV light and HCl. Furthermore, the unique reactivity with light and acid was exploited for micro-patterning luminescent colors via photolithography. Additionally, by using an iridium complex as a photosensitizer, we achieved cooperative degradation of the network materials using visible light and acid. Finally, we also developed new cooperatively degradable materials utilizing a crosslinker composed of silicon compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、光による分解性を持つ材料は、光の下で長期的に使用し続けることが困難であるというトレード・オフの関係が知られていた。一方で、本研究によって開発された酸と光による協働的な材料分解技術は、光に対して安定でありながら、意図したタイミングで酸を導入することで、微細性や遠隔制御に優れた光加工技術を材料に付与できる。従って本技術によって、光分解性を持つ材料や光加工に基づく機能性材料が、光の下でもより長期的に使用し続けることが可能となるなど、高分子材料の長寿命化とその分解性を適切に制御するための新たな方法論が示されている。