Control of natural protein-assembly toward thermally conductive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawada Toshiki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (20581078)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 熱拡散率 / 熱伝導性 / 自己集合化 / 結晶 / 生体高分子 / 自己集合 / 熱伝導 / 架橋 / 熱伝導性材料 / 構造制御 / 遺伝子工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究のねらいは、天然由来のタンパク質を素材として高熱伝導性を示す集合体を構築するとともに、高熱伝導化の機構を分子レベルで理解し、全く新しい熱輸送材料を創製することである。様々な構造をもつタンパク質を素材としてその集合構造を評価して熱輸送との相関を明らかにして知見を拡充し、最終的には、全く新しい熱輸送材料をタンパク質から創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the potential of biopolymers as thermally conductive materials, the thermal diffusivity of films or crystals composed of proteins with various structures was measured. The thermal diffusivity of silk fibroin immersed in a solvent and irradiated with ultraviolet light increased significantly, indicating that the cross-linking of tyrosine residues adjacent to the β-sheet structures is essential for the high thermal diffusivity of protein-based assemblies. On the other hand, the thermal diffusivities of protein crystals vary depending on the crystal forms and measurement directions, suggesting that molecular interactions between protein molecules contribute to the heat transport pathway. Both thermal diffusivities of assemblies were higher than those of conventional synthetic polymers, indicating the high potential of proteins as thermally conductive materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のデバイスの小型化に伴い、放熱は益々解決すべき問題となっている。本研究では、バイオ素材であるタンパク質が集合化したフィルムや結晶の熱伝導性を明らかにするとともに、タンパク質の構造制御に基づく高熱伝導化を検討した。タンパク質集合体が一般に高い熱伝導性を示すことを見出し、また構造制御による高熱伝導化が可能となることを見出し、タンパク質からなる集合体熱伝導性材料としての有用性を見出した。