Aggregation Structure of Hyper-branched Block Copolymers in Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tosaka Masatoshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (10273509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多分岐高分子 / 構造制御 / 凝集構造 / シミュレーション / 自己組織化 / 表面力測定 / 動的粘弾性 / ミセル / 界面物性 / エマルジョン重合 / トポロジー / ミセル形態 / 流体力学半径 / 分子設計 / 階層構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、独自に開発した手法で構造パラメータが制御された多分岐ブロックコポリマー(Hyperbranched block copolymer, HBBCP)を合成し、溶液中や固液界面に形成する凝集構造およびその物性を実験的に解析する。そうして得られた実験データから、HBBCPの構造パラメータが凝集構造形成に与える影響を、定量的に理解する。将来的には機械学習により所望の物性を発現する分子設計を行うことも視野に入れ、実験データ蓄積を行っていく。本研究の成果により、直鎖高分子では到達出来なかった、高度な粘度制御、界面構造の改質、分散性の向上、および多分岐高分子独自の新分野開拓が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation process of hyperbranched polymers (HBPs) synthesized in one step by our method was simulated. Subsequent analysis of statistical trends in molecular weight and number of branches show that the products are obtained as designed. We grew hydrophobic polymers with controlled branching structure from linear hydrophilic polymers, and experimentally demonstrated that the branching structure can be used to control the morphology of the aggregation structure from the morphological change of the micelles obtained. As for the aggregation state on the substrate surface, surface force measurements were performed by sandwiching HBP solution between small gaps, and the "hard wall distance" at which stress rises sharply was about twice as large for HBP as for linear polymers. Dynamic viscoelasticity measurements showed a decrease in viscosity due to the introduction of branching and the interaction of the end blocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の開発した新しいHBP合成法が、ほぼ設計通りに構造を制御する有用な方法であることを示した。この方法で合成した多分岐ブロックコポリマー(HBBCP)がミセルなどを自己組織化する際、分岐がどの様な効果を及ぼすかについて定量的な理解を進展させた。また、新規な形状のベシクルが形成される事を見出し、有効な薬剤単体としての可能性が見出された。さらに、HBPが境界潤滑での摩擦提言に有効であると示された。エマルジョン重合をHBBCP合成に適用することで、効率的合成を可能とした。