Surface modification of silicon wafer with arborescent polymers and their surface properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kaoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (40401533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩村 武  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10416208)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面機能化 / アルボレッセントポリマー / アニオン重合 / グラフトポリマー / 接触角 / マクロイニシエーター / 末端官能基化 / 表面修飾 / 特殊構造高分子 / 多分岐高分子 / 機能性表面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、超多分岐高分子であるアルボレッセントポリマーをナノサイズの球状一分子オブジェクトとして捉え、その構造による機能創出を目的として、枝鎖末端に反応性官能基を有するアルボレッセントポリマーの合成法の確立と基板へのアルボレッセントポリマー固定化技術の確立、アルボレッセントポリマー固定表面の特性解析を行い、高分子の構造と表面特性との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface modification of silicon wafers with arborescent graft polymers having hydrosilyl groups at each side chain ends and their surface properties were investigated. Arborescent graft polymers having the reactive end groups were synthesized by living anionic polymerization using grafting-from approach via lithiation of poly(p-methylstyrene) with dimethylchlorosilane as a terminating agent. Surface modification was conducted using hydrosilylation reaction between vinyl modified silicon wafer and the arborescent graft polymers. The obtained arborescent graft polymer modified surface showed higher water contact angle than that of vinyl modified surface. The result indicates that the surface character was affected by the 3-dimentional structure of the arborescent graft polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子の一次構造に基づく特殊構造高分子の創製および構造による機能開拓は、ボトムアップ型ナノテクノロジーの基本技術である分子デバイスを達成するための重要な戦略である。星型やブラシ型、環状などの様々な特殊構造高分子の合成が可能になったが、その構造に由来する機能開拓はまだまだ少ない。本研究では高分子を一分子のオブジェクトとして捉えることで、球状に広がった構造をもつアルボレッセントポリマーの三次元構造が基板表面において撥水性ならびに親油性を生み出すことを明らかにしており、本研究は、特殊構造高分子一分子が創り出す新たな機能性表面の開拓につながるものである。