Change of entanglement and crystalline high-order structure of topological blend of cyclic and linear polymer during stretching process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shinichi  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (40397873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 邦生  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (40274013)
新 史紀  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 助教 (40723268)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 高分子・繊維加工
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、環状と直鎖状高分子の混合によって、絡み合い解消に強弱がつけられるブレンド系に、延伸を加えたときの力学的応答と結晶高次構造の変化を観察することによって、延伸過程の絡み合い変化を伴う構造形成の分子論的メカニズムを理解し、全く新しい結晶性高分子材料の創製に繋げることである。この目的を達成するために、
①環状および直鎖状高分子の合成とキャラクタリゼーション
②ブレンド高分子の結晶化試料の調製とその延伸過程における応力ひずみ曲線の測定
③ブレンド高分子の結晶化試料の延伸過程における結晶高次構造の変化のその場観察
を申請者が中心となった研究グループによって行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the structural formation mechanisms during the stretching process by using a blend system where entanglement can be controlled through the mixing of cyclic and linear polymers. Cyclic and linear polymers were synthesized and evaluated, and the stress-strain behavior and changes in the crystalline structure during stretching were observed.
The stress-strain behavior of the samples was measured, and Raman scattering was analyzed before and after stretching. Changes in the Raman scattering peaks suggested that molecular chains were strongly oriented in the tensile direction after stretching. From the Raman scattering of deuterated cyclic polyethylene (PE) and hydrogenated linear PE blends, new insights were obtained into the relationship between molecular chain orientation and entanglement during the stretching process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、直鎖状高分子だけでは実現できない絡み合いトポロジーが結晶化に及ぼす影響を解明し、その成果を新規結晶性高分子材料の開発に展開していく点に高い学術的意義がある。本研究の成果は、従来ブロック化や共重合体化によって高性能化を指向してきたポリオレフィン類に対して発想の転換を迫るものであり、耐熱性や力学的強度、成形加工性などの諸物性がチューニング可能な高性能結晶性高分子材料を創製可能にするものである。用途展開としては、超高強度・高耐熱性繊維やナノコンポジット、配向制御高分子フィルム・膜への応用が考えられ、その波及効果は極めて大きい。