| Project/Area Number |
21K05187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇都 卓也 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60749084)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | キラル分離 / 多糖誘導体 / 分子シミュレーション / 操舵分子動力学計算法 / 分子力学パラメータ / 操舵分子動力学報 / 操舵分子動力学法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生体が光学異性体に対して高い識別能を持つことから、キラルな医薬品の開発・合成・製造過程において生理活性を示す光学異性体の分離が大変重要である。この分離を行う装置の部材として、種々の多糖誘導体キラル充填剤が商品化されている。本研究は、多糖誘導体が示す光学異性体分離現象を分子論的に解明するために、種々のキラル分子と既存の多糖誘導体充填剤を対象とする分子シミュレーションを実施する。これより、分離機構モデルを提案するとともに、シミュレーション計算結果と分離実験データに対してデータ駆動型解析を適用し、キラル分子のin silico絶対構造予測や新規多糖誘導体充填剤の分子・材料設計の可能性を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis and separation of optical isomers are important in the development, synthesis and manufacturing of chiral chemical products such as pharmaceuticals. Chiral packing materials have been developed in which polysaccharide derivatives are coated on silica gel supports as chiral selectors, and in addition to chiral selectors based on cellulose derivatives, chiral columns using the amylose derivative amylose tris(3,5-dimethylphenylcarbamate) (ADMPC) as (3,5-dimethylphenylcarbamate) (ADMPC), an amylose derivative, as the stationary phase. In this study, we conducted a simulation study of chiral recognition and separation using ADMPC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本申請研究手段はキラル認識を多様な結合状態の集合と捉え、実際に発生する分離現象に可能な限り近づけたシミュレーションを目指す。特に、クロマトグラム分離ピークに対応する計算結果の「見える化」に成功した。本シミュレーション手段は汎用性が高く、計算対象ごとに計算手続きを再設計する必要が無。共通の計算手続きのもと、種々の多糖誘導体やキラル分子に対応可能である。1)複数のキラル分子に対して共通の計算手段より求めた体系的な計算結果が得られデータ駆動型解析と相性が良いこと、 2)将来、溶出パターンの予測や溶媒やカラ ム選択等に利用しうるHPLCキラル分離システム補助ソフトウェアの開発が期待される。