Project/Area Number |
21K05189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 熱硬化性樹脂 / カーボナート / ポリヒドロキシウレタン / ポリウレタン / 分解性 / 酵素分解 / 接着性 / 二酸化炭素 / バイオベース / ウレタン / 熱硬化 / ネットワークポリマー / バイオバース / 硬化樹脂 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
芳香族系の熱硬化性樹脂は、加熱により安定な分子ネットワークを形成し、優れた物性を持つ硬化物を与え、接着剤やコンポジット材料などに広く利用されている。しかしながら分解性に乏しく、廃棄処理や環境汚染などで問題となる。また、その多くは石油由来原料から合成されるため、資源枯渇の回避や二酸化炭素排出量の削減などの観点らも改善が求められる。本研究では、芳香族系生物由来原料と二酸化炭素を利用して5員環カーボナート樹脂を創出することで、石油原料への依存度が低く優れた物性と分解性を持つ新規な硬化性樹脂を開発する。これによって、環境汚染と資源枯渇を回避し、二酸化炭素排出量の削減にも寄与できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We synthesized novel multi-functonal bio-based 5-memebered carbonate resins by using biomass compounds such as resveratrol or tyramine and carbon dioxide. The prepared carbonate resins could be tranformed to cured materials, which were networked poly(hydroxyurethane)s, by heating with difunctional amines up to 100 degree celsius. These cured materils showed good adhesion properties toward metal substrates as well as good degradabilities when they were heated over 200 degree celsius. In addition, we found that the cured resins prepared with trioxyethylene diamine were degradable by treatment with enzimes such as lipase and protease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱硬化性樹脂は物性に優れた樹脂硬化物を与え幅広く利用されているが、安定な3次元網目の分子構造を形成するため分解性に乏しく廃棄時には問題となる。また、多くは石油原料から合成されるため資源枯渇やCO2排出量増大なども問題もある。本研究では、生物由来物質とCO2を利用して5員環カーボナート基を持つ樹脂を合成し、その硬化反応と硬化物の物性を検討した。その結果、ジアミン類硬化剤とともに100℃程度に加熱すると接着性を持つ硬化物が得られること、さらに高温に加熱すると分解可能であること、酵素を用いて分解可能であることを見出した。これらの結果から、本材料が環境調和型樹脂として有用であることが示された。